BBS Map; Breeding range northeast North America; also extending southward along Appalachian Mountains at high elevations. Breeding Bird Survey Map, 2011-2015 (Image credit: USGS) Range in New England The Blackburnian Warbler breeds throughout New England, although in fewer numbers in far eastern Massachusetts, southeastern Connecticut, and Rhode Island. Predictor Importance for Blackburnian Warbler (Dendroica fusca) Relative to All Species Boxplots provide a quick visual of the distribution of the variable importance from the random forest models from all 147 species (black boxplot) and how each species fits into the overall distribution (cyan line). The coloration quickly fades into the white lower breast. The adult male Blackburnian Warbler in breeding plumage is instantly recognizable by the bright red-orange of the throat, upper breast, and face, where it surrounds a dark triangular ear patch. The Blackburnian Warbler is a small songbird with a large breeding range of 1,910,000 square kilometers. Blackburnian Warbler Distribution and Abundance. Unlike the two other subspecies, this West Coast subspecies displays an interesting behavior: males may entertain more than one female at high altitudes, thereby ensuring the greater sharing of the species' gene pool in response to uncertain and extreme … It breeds in coniferous and mixed forests in southeastern Canada and the northeastern United States south through the Appalachians, and winters in montane tropical forests in southern Central America, northern South America, and the Andes. The Blackburnian Warbler breeds from central Alberta east to Newfoundland and along the northern regions of the states from Minnesota to Maine, as well as down the Appalachian range into Tennessee. Recent range extension possible in western Canada (Bent 1953). Migratory Birds with Range Map and Description of Breeding Habitat Frequency scale for range maps: FREQUENCY 40-100% 25-40% 10-25% 2-10% 0-2% Wood Thrush ... Blackburnian Warbler Photo by Laura Gooch The Blackburnian Warbler prefers United States Cahfornio Gulf of … Most Blackburnian Warblers winter in South America, some as far south as the Bolivian Andes, making this one of the most southerly migratory warbler species. Among the three subspecies within the Wilson's Warbler species, the subspecies shown here may be found from s. CA to British Columbia. It breeds in the higher elevations: usually above 3,000 feet in the Appalachian Mountains, and above 2,100 feet in the Cumberland Mountains of Tennessee. Dynamic map of Blackburnian Warbler eBird observations in Tennessee Blackburnian Warbler Paruline à gorge orangée Setophaga fusca Information, images and range maps on over 1,000 birds of North America, including sub-species, vagrants, introduced birds and possibilities. Enter Bird's Name in Search Box: www.birds-of-north-america.net: The breeding range of the blackburnian warbler extends from southeastern Canada in the north to the northern U.S. Midwest and Mid-Atlantic states and extends southwesterly along the Appalachian Mountains as far south as northern Georgia. Species Range Change from 2000 to 2080 The size of the circles roughly indicates the species’ range size in 2000 (left) and 2080 (right). Status in Tennessee: The Blackburnian is an uncommon, but regular migrant statewide.